The Mauritius Sports Council in collaboration with Panagora Marketing Co. Ltd organised the 2nd edition of the Candia Sports Medicine Programme in Rodrigues from 02 to 07 June 2015.
The delegation was composed of:

Mrs. Sarah RAWAT CURRIMJEE, Chairperson of the Mauritius Sports Council
Ms. Aurore LAM, Representative of Panagora Marketing Co. Ltd
Mr. E. Michel Chang Kye, Physiotherapist, Chairman of the Medical Committee & Board Member of the Mauritius Sports Council 
Mr. Rajen MOOTHOO CURPEN & Mr. Lindsay KUNTHASAMI, Board Members of the Mauritius Sports Council
Mrs. Edwige LOUISE, Higher Executive Officer and Coordinator of the program 
Mrs. Madvi GOOLJAR, Supporting Staff 
 
Resource Persons:
Mr. Michel Chang Kye 
Mr. Christopher Raboude, Nutritionist 

In line with the Board decision, the Mauritius Sports Council visited the schools / Associations and Scouts groups situated in very remote areas, thus giving the opportunity to the students and members of the public to benefit from the sessions and bring awareness on a healthy life style.
The Talks on Sports Medicine were held at the under mentioned  Schools / College, Women’s Associations and Senior Citizens and Scouts group for period 03 to 06 June 2015.
 

SN Day/Date: Time: Venue: Were Present: No. of Participants:
1 Wednesday 3 June 2015 9h30 – 11h30 St Therese de l’enfant de Jesus RCEA Primary School, Rivière Coco
  1. Commisioner for Health and Sports – Mr Ismaël Valimamode.
  2. The Island chief Executive  - Mr. Davis
  3. The Chairperson of MSC – Mrs. Sarah Rawat Currimjee.
  4. The representative of Panagora Marketing Company Limited – Miss Aurore Lam
  5. The Director of St Mrs. Marie Paul Allas
  6. The Resource Persons – Mr. Michel Chang Kye (Physiotherapist & Board Member) and Mr. Christopher Raboude (Nutritionist)
  7. The Board Members of MSC
  8. Teaching and non-teaching Staff
214
2 Wednesday 3 June 2015 14h00 – 15h30 Fond la Bonté Women’s group
  1. Chairperson MSC
  2. President of the Women’s group – Mrs. L. Collette
  3. Representative of Panagora Marketing Company Limited
  4. Resource persons.
  5. Board Members
55 Women
3 Thursday 4 June 2015 9h00 – 10h30 St Esprit RCEA Primary School, La Ferme
  1. Chairperson MSC
  2. Deputy Director of St Esprit RCEA Primary School – Mr. Jacques Pierre Louis.
  3. Representative of Panagora Marketing Company Limited
  4. Resource persons.
  5. Board Members
  6. Teaching and non-teaching Staff
237
4 Thursday 4June 2015 11h00 -12h30 REDCO College, Terre Rouge
  1. Chairperson MSC
  2. The Rector – Mr. Denis Flore
  3. Representative of Panagora Marketing Company Limited
  4. Resource persons.
  5. Board Members
  6. Teaching and non-teaching Staff
75
5 Friday 5 June 2015 10h00 - 10h30 Flamboyant Senior Citizen, Bigarades
  1. Chairperson MSC
  2. The Rector – Mr. Denis Flore
  3. Representative of Panagora Marketing Company Limited
  4. Resource persons.
  5. Board Members
  6. Teaching and non-teaching Staff
  7. Resource persons.
  8. Board Members
75 Senior Citizens
6 Friday 5 June 2015 13h00 - 14h30 Grand La Fouche Corail Government Schoo
  1. Chairperson MSC
  2. The Head Master – Mr. Wills Raffaut
  3. Representative of Panagora Marketing Company Limited
  4. Resource persons.
  5. Board Members
  6. Teaching and non-teaching Staff
570
7 Saturday 6 June 2015 10h00 – 11h30 Association des Scouts – Centre de Goyave
And
Rodrigues Student Needs Association – De Goyave
  1. Mr. Christian Casimir

 

  1. Mrs. Azie Queensly
  2. Chairperson MSC
  3. Representative of Panagora Marketing Company Limited.
  4. Resource persons.
  5. Board Members

60

 

30


 

At the end of the Talks, a quiz was held with questions related to same. The following participants answered correctly the questions and were awarded T- shirt as prizes.
 
Ø  St Therese de l’enfant de Jesus RCEA Primary School, Rivière Coco
 
·         Jonathan Roussety
·         Khrisney Agathe
·         Noemie Elisa Manuel
·         Lucas Sebastien Speville
 
Ø  Fond la Bonté Women’s group
 
·         Francois Clavrea
·         Marie Rosemena Lizette
·         Fleurette Perrine
·         Marie Fabrina Louis
 
Ø  St Esprit RCEA Primary School, La Ferme
 
·         Adriel Raphael
·         Anoushka Begue
·         Soana Pasnin
·         Nathanael Prosper
 
 
Ø  REDCO College, Terre Rouge
 
·         Maktina Meunier
·         Leopold Jeffrey
·         Melanie Speville Hortosse
·         Sharone Casimir
 
Ø  Flamboyant Senior Citizen, Bigarades
 
·         Georgette Etienne
·         Marie Therese Perrine
·         Gabrielle Hall
·         Louis Crece
 
Ø  Grand La Fouche Corail Government School
 
·         Jean Loic Legentille
·         Jean Darren Augustin
·         Jean Fred Claire
·         Jean Christman Milazare
 
Ø  Association des Scouts – Centre de Goyave and Rodrigues Student Needs Association
·         Laure Athenais
·         Marie Anne Pierre Louis
 
The Panagora Marketing Company Limited represented by Miss Aurore Lam distributed Sports equipment, Candia Milk and T-shirts to the participants.
 
During her stay in Rodrigues, Mrs. Sarah Rawat Currimjee had a fruitful working session with Mr. Ismael Valimamode, Commisioner of Health and Sports, the Island Chief Executive and Mr. Volbert, Sports Officer.
 
The Chairperson accompanied by Board Members Mr. Rajen Moothoo Curpen and Mr. Lindsay Kunthasami also visited the Sports Infrastructure of Rodrigues i.e Football Grounds (La Ferme), Swimming pools (Marechal), Gymnasiums and on Friday afternoon, the Mauritian Delegation assisted a Volleyball Match between Orange / Mangue, National League at Malabar.