Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Mauritius Sports Council

National Sports Award 2013


The Mauritius Sports Council in collaboration with the Ministry of Youth & Sports organised the 28th Edition of the National Sports Award 2013 on Wednesday 29 January 2014 at the Intercontinental Mauritius Resort Balaclava Fort in the presence of:
  
  • Hon. Satyaprakash Ritoo, Minister of Youth & Sports
  • Mr. Kris L. Appadoo, Chairman of the Mauritius Sports Council , Members and staff
  • Mr. Ismael Valimamode, Commissioner of Sports & Health in Rodrigues
  • Mr. Ranjiv Woochit, Chairman of the Pamplemousses District Council
  • Mr. Dev Phokeer, Permanent Secretary of the Ministry of Youth & Sports
  • Mr. Philippe Hao Thyn Voon, President of the Mauritius National Olympic Committee
  • Mr. Jacques Malié, MSK, Chairman of the Panel Committee of the National Sports Award
  • Mr. Giandev Moteea, Chairman of the "Club Maurice"
  • Mr. Michael Glover, Chief Executive of Trust Fund for Excellence in Sports
  • Mr. Désiré Tsang Kwai Kew from the Trust Fund for Excellence in Sports
  • Advisors of the Ministry of Youth & Sports
  • Representative from the Embassy of China
  • Ms. Anjina Saddul, Annabelle Fanchette and Stephanie Heerah, representatives of Panagora Marketing Company Ltd and Maurilait
  • Mrs. Choung from the Mauritius Broadcasting Corporation
  • Representatives of National Sports Federations, athletes and
  • the Press

 

Sponsors for the National Sports Award 2013 are:
  • Mauritius Telecom/Orange
  • Furnicon
  • Mauvilac
  • Mauritius Post and Cooperative Bank Ltd
  • Nestle Products (Mtius)Ltd
  • Bank of Mauritius
  • Plyfoam
  • ABC Motors
  • City Sports
  • Mauritius Ports Authority
  • Sims Group of Companies

The winners for the National Sports Award 2013 are as follows:

Sportsman
    • Fabrice Michel BAULUCK (Kickboxing) - Rs 100,000 offered by Mauritius Telecom / Orange
 
Sportswoman
    • Shalinee VALAYDON (Weightlifting) - Rs 100,000 offered by Furnicon
 
Junior Sportsman
    • Yvan Jean Hilary PIERROT (Weightlifting) - Rs 60,000 offered by Mauvilac
 
Junior Sportswoman
    • Emmanuelle DE BEER (Tennis) - Rs 60,000 offered by Mauritius Post & Cooperative Bank
 
Most Promising Sportsman
    • Timothée HUGNIN (Triathlon) - Rs 50,000 offered by Nestle Products Mauritius Ltd
 
Most Promising Sportswoman
    • Amelie BOY (Tennis) - Rs 50,000 offered by Bank of Mauritius
 
Coach of the Year "Sports Individuels"
    • Jacques Judex JEANNOT (Kick Boxing) - Rs 50,000 offered by Plyfoam
 
Coach of the Year "Sports Collectifs"
    • Lindsay Wilson (Volleyball) - Rs 50,000 offered by ABC Motors Co Ltd
 
Team of the Year "Sports Individuels"
    • 4 x 100 M Relay (Athletics) - Rs 60,000 offered by City Sports
 
Team of the Year "Sports Collectifs"
    • Quatre Bornes Volleyball Club (Volleyball) - Rs 60,000 offered by Mauritius Ports Authority
 
Special Award (Handisport) Female
    • Brandy PERRINE (Physically Handicapped Persons Sports Federation)

A mobile phone was offered by Mauritius Telecom and Rs 15,000 was offered by Stevenhills

Special Award (Handisport) Male

    • Stephan Louis (Mentally Handicapped Persons Sports Federation of Mauritius)
A mobile phone was offered by Mauritius Telecom and Rs 15,000 was offered by Sims Group of Companies

Trophies were offered to all winners by the Mauritius Sports Council.
 
Special prizes
    • Mr. Giandev Moteea, Chairman of Club Maurice ( 5 years since the creation of Club Maurice)

 

    • Mr. Salim Sheik Dawood of Defi Media for Best Photograph

 

    • Mr. Gulshan Rai Joorawon for his outstanding Performance during Mauritius International Jockeys Weeks
 
The Mauritius Sports Council also proceeded with the Launching of the Sports Directory 2014 which is a vital communication tool for the Sports Community.
 
Mr. Dominique Filleul of City Sports presented a gift voucher of Rs 1,500 which will be remitted to all nominees of the National Sports Award 2013.
During the Gala night, the guests were entertained by various artists.
  • Coreame Dance Company
  • Mr. Stephane Gebert
  • Dance in the City
  • La Riviere Tanier
  • Compagnie de Danse Omada
  • Jane Constance