Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Mauritius Sports Council

National Sports Award 2012


Nominees for the National Sports Award 2012
 
SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR 2012
SN NAME SPORTS DISCIPLINE
1.​ Lloyd Thierry GUILLAUME​ ​Athletics
2.​ ​Louis Richarno COLIN ​Boxing
3.​ ​Yannick LINCOLN ​Cycling
4.​ ​Fabrice Michel BAULUCK ​Kick Boxing
 
SPORTSWOMAN OF THE YEAR 2012
SN​ NAME​​ SPORTS DISCIPLINE​
1.​ ​Annabelle LASCAR ​Athletics
​2. ​Angelina BEGUE ​Boxe Française
​3. ​Christiane LEGENTIL ​Judo
​4. ​Fabienne Aline ST.LOUIS ​Triathlon
​5. ​Shalinee VALAYDON ​Weightlifting
 
JUNIOR SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR 2012 (BORN IN 1993 TO 1996)
SN​ NAME​​​ SPORTS DISCIPLINE​
1.​ Brice PIERRE LOUIS​ Athletics​
2.​ ​Sebastien TYACK ​Cycling
3.​ ​Darren CHAN CHIN WAH ​Swimming
4.​ ​Cedric ADROIT ​Wrestling

 

JUNIOR SPORTSWOMAN OF THE YEAR 2012 (BORN IN 1993 TO 1996)

SN​​ NAME​​​​ SPORTS DISCIPLINE​​
​1. Kate FOO KUNE​ ​Badminton
2.​ ​Sarah SYLVA ​Judo
3.​ ​Emilie NG FOONG PO ​Triathlon
 

MOST PROMISING SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR 2012 (BORN IN 1997 AND AFTER)

SN​ NAME​​​ SPORTS DISCIPLINE​
1.​ Kounal  SUBBAROYAN​ ​Badminton
2.​ ​Lambert LECLEZIO ​Equestrian
3.​ Wasiim GUKHOOL​ ​Table Tennis
4.​ Hemanshu RAMBOJUN​ ​Tennis
5.​ ​Chris AH SIONG ​Triathlon

 

MOST PROMISING SPORTSWOMAN OF THE YEAR 2012 (BORN IN 1997 AND AFTER)

SN​​ NAME​​​​ SPORTS DISCIPLINE​​
​1. Jasmina PERRINE ​Athletics
2.​ Rheea DOOKHEE ​Badminton
3.​ Amelie BOY ​Tennis
 
COACH OF THE YEAR 2012 “SPORTS INDIVIDUELS”

SN​​ NAME​​​​ SPORTS DISCIPLINE​​
​1. Judex Laurent Francois Marie BAZILE ​Boxing
2.​ Guy Joseph  MOUNOWAH ​Judo
3.​ Jacques Judex JEANNOT Kick Boxing
 

TEAM OF THE YEAR 2012 “SPORTS INDIVIDUELS

SN​​ NAME​​​​ SPORTS DISCIPLINE​​
​1. Mauritius Badminton Association National Women’s Team Badminton
2.​ Mauritius Badminton Association National  Men’s Team Badminton
3.​ Mauritius Judo Federation Women Team (CJSOI)
 

TEAM OF THE YEAR 2012 “SPORTS COLLECTIFS”

SN​​ NAME​​​​ SPORTS DISCIPLINE​​
​1. Mauritius Handball Association Union Sportive de Beau Bassin/Rose Hill
Men’s Handball Team
2.​ Mauritius Volleyball Association Beach Volleyball Women Team
3.​ Mauritius Volleyball Association Faucon Flacq – Camp Ithier VBC