Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Mauritius Sports Council

National Sports Award 2011


Nominees for the National Sports Award 2011
 
SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR 2011 (BORN IN 1991 AND BEFORE)
SN NAME SPORTS DISCIPLINE
1.​ GUILLAUME Thierry ​Athletics
2.​ COLIN Louis Richarno ​Boxing
3.​ LINCOLN Yannick ​Cycling
4.​ BAULUCK Fabrice   ​Kick Boxing
 
 
SPORTSWOMAN OF THE YEAR 2011 (BORN IN 1991 AND BEFORE)
SN​ NAME​​ SPORTS DISCIPLINE​
1.​ VINCENT Mary Jane ​Athletics
​2. ABOOBAKAR Shama Badminton
​3. HALBWACHS Aurélie ​Cycling
​4. ST LOUIS Fabienne ​Triathlon
 
 
JUNIOR SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR 2011 (BORN IN 1992 TO 1995)
SN​ NAME​​​ SPORTS DISCIPLINE​
1.​ CORNET Didier Boxing
2.​ PERRINE Facson Kick Boxing
3.​ CHAN CHIN WAH Darren ​Swimming
4.​ LI KAM WA Warren Table Tennis
 
 
 JUNIOR SPORTSWOMAN OF THE YEAR 2011 (BORN IN 1992 TO 1995)
SN​​ NAME​​​​ SPORTS DISCIPLINE​​
​1. ALCINDOR Aurelie Athletics
2.​ FOO KUNE Kate Badminton
3.​ DE MAROUSSEM Olivia Swimming
4.​ GUKHOOL Widaad​ Table Tennis​
 
 
MOST PROMISING SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR 2011 (BORN IN 1996 AND AFTER)
SN​ NAME​​​ SPORTS DISCIPLINE​
1.​ AH SIONG Shane Swimming
2.​ GUKHOOL Wassim Table Tennis
3.​ Dylan FOO KUNE Tennis
 
 
MOST PROMISING SPORTSWOMAN OF THE YEAR 2011 (BORN IN 1996 AND AFTER)
SN​​ NAME​​​​ SPORTS DISCIPLINE​​
​1. POO CHEONG Elodie ​Swimming
2.​ NEWAJ Jaisina ​Table Tennis
3.​ DE BEER Emmanuelle ​Tennis
 
COACH OF THE YEAR 2011 “SPORTS INDIVIDUELS”
 
SN​​ NAME​​​​ SPORTS DISCIPLINE​​
​1. BAZILE Judex ​Boxing
2.​ ACHILLE José ​Cycling
3.​ JEANNOT Jacques Judex Kick Boxing
 
 
 
COACH OF THE YEAR 2011 "SPORTS COLLECTIFS"
SN​​ NAME​​​​ SPORTS DISCIPLINE​​
​1. BHAGEERATHEE Jean Marie Basket Ball
2.​ Marjorie NADAL Beach Volley
 
TEAM OF THE YEAR 2011 “SPORTS COLLECTIFS”
SN​​ NAME​​​​ SPORTS DISCIPLINE​​
​1. Mauritius Women Nation Squad Basketball
2.​ Beach Volleyball Pair Beach Volley
3.​ Volleyball Faucon Flacq – Camp Ithier VBC Volleyball
 
 
TEAM OF THE YEAR 2011 “SPORTS INDIVIDUELS”
SN​​ NAME​​​​ SPORTS DISCIPLINE​​
​1. 4 x 100 Men Athletics
2.​ National Team Cycling
3.​ Women’s National Team Table Tennis