Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Mauritius Sports Council

National Sports Award 2008


The National Sports Award, ceremony to reward the best athletes, coaches and teams for the year 2008 was held at Le Meridien Ile Maurice, Pointe aux Piments  on the 19th December 2008 at 17h00 in the presence of Hon. Satyaprakash Ritoo, Minister of Youth and Sports and guests from the sports community in Mauritius.

 

Sportsman of the Year 2008
Bruno Julie (Boxing)
Sportswoman of the Year 2008
Aurélie Halbwachs (Cycling)
 
 
 

 

Sportsman of the Year 2008 ​Bruno Julie (Boxing)
Sportswoman of the Year 2008 Aurélie Halbwachs  (Cycling)
Junior Sportsman of the Year 2008 Gilbert Ludovic Bactora  (Boxing)
Junior Sportswoman of the Year 2008 Jessica Rosun (Athletics)
Most Promising Sportsman of the Year 2008 Sylvestre Senezan (Triathlon)
Most Promising Sportswoman of the Year 2008 Kate Foo Fune (Badminton)
Coach of the Year 2008  " Sports individuels” Jean Claude Nagloo (Boxing)
Coach of the Year 2008  " Sports collectifs” Rajen Dorasami (Football)
Team of the Year  2008 " Sports individuels” Double Team Cadet U15 (Table Tennis)
Team of the Year 2008  " Sports collectifs” U17 National Football Team - (Football)
 
Results
SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR 2008
No Name Discipline MSC (30%) Press (30%)
Public (20%)
 
Federation (20%)
Total
1.​ ADAM Gaël Swimming 0.04 0.72 0.76
2.​ BUCKLAND Stephan Athletics 3 14.43 4.76 22.19
3.​ HONORE Cédric Triathlon 0.13 0.48 0.61
4.​ JULIE Bruno, M.S.K Boxing 27​ 30​ 5.35 13.10 75.45
5.​ ​L’EVEILLE Andy Judo 0.04 0.95 0.99
 
 
SPORTSWOMAN OF THE YEAR 2008
No Name Discipline MSC (30%) Press (30%)
Public (20%)
 
Federation (20%)
Total
1.​
D’UNIENVILLE Véronique
Archery 0.42 2.85 3.27
2.​ GIRAUD Marinne Tennis 12 2.49 7.62 22.11
3.​ HALBWACHS Aurélie Cycling 18 30​ 1.51 5.48 54.99
4.​ LASCAR Annabelle Athletics 0.24 2.62 2.86
5.​ ST LOUIS Fabienne​ Triathlon​ 15.34 1.43 16.77
  
 
JUNIOR SPORTSWOMAN OF THE YEAR 2008
No Name Discipline MSC (30%) Press (30%)
Public (20%)
 
Federation (20%)
Total
1.​ GODIN Marie Michelle Judo 3 0.67 5.48 9.15
2.​ HENRISSON Jennifer Triathlon 6 0.82 5.71 12.53
3.​ LOUISON Yeldy Badminton 0.29 1.90 2.19
4.​ RIMA Jena Athletics 12​ 17.42 4.29 33.71
5.​ ROSUN Jessica Athletics 9 30​ 0.80 2.62 42.42
 
 
JUNIOR SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR 2008
No Name Discipline MSC (30%) Press (30%)
Public (20%)
 
Federation (20%)
Total
1.​
BACTORA Gilbert Ludovic
Boxing 3 30​ 14.34 3.3 51.87
2.​ CHAN YUK FO Brian Table Tennis 21 1.82 4.0 30.68
3.​ DE FALBAIRE Valéry Triathlon 3 1.55 0.8 7.88
4.​ JASON Jerome Jean Pierre Badminton 0.18 0.3 1.13
5.​ SOPHIE Christophe Athletics 3 2.11 6.6​ 8.44
 
 
MOST PROMISING SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR 2008
No Name Discipline MSC (30%) Press (30%)
Public (20%)
Federation (20%)
Total
1.​
ETIENNE Bryan
Judo 3 0.47 4.52 7.99
2.​ LAVERDURE Olivier Boxing 9 0.69 4.04 13.73
3.​ NURSIMOOLOO Brandon Athletics 3 1.31 3.10 7.41
4.​ PATERSON James Tae Kwon Do 12​ 0.64 3.10 15.74
5.​ SENEZAN Sylvestre Triathlon 3​ 30 16.89 5.24 55.13
 
 
MOST PROMISING SPORTSWOMAN OF THE YEAR 2008
No Name Discipline MSC (30%) Press (30%) Public (20%) Federation (20%) Total
1.​
FOO KUNE Kate
Badminton 21 30 1.24 9.05 61.29
2.​ GHOSH Sohinee Tennis    ​ 0.33 3.57 3.90
3.​ GUKHOOL Widaad Table Tennis 3 2.29 2.86 8.15
4.​ RAMJANE Emilie Athletics 0.29 2.14 2.43
5.​ SENEZAN Audrey Triathlon​ 6​ 15.85 2.38 24.23
 
 
 COACH OF THE YEAR 2008 "SPORT INDIVIDUELS"
No Name Discipline MSC (30%) Press (30%) Public (20%) Federation (20%) Total
1.​
DESSCANN G.Veerasamy
Table Tennis 9 0.95 3.58 13.53
2.​ MARIETTE Stéphane Triathlon 0.60 0.71 1.31
3.​ NAGLOO Jean Claude Boxing 21 30 18.4 13.33 82.73
4.​ YONG TIT KOW Dhan Kwong Wushu 0.05 2.38 2.43
 
 
 TEAM OF THE YEAR 2008 "SPORT INDIVIDUELS"
No Name Discipline MSC (30%) Press (30%) Public (20%) Federation (20%) Total
1.​
Double Team Cadet (U15)
Table Tennis 24 1.38 7.86 33.24
2.​ Team 4 x 100 Youth Women Athletics 6 16.74 8.57 31.31
3.​
Toofany-Mohamudally-Gopaul-Toofany
Pétanque 0.62 1.67 2.29
4.​ Vaulting​ Equestrian​ 30​ 1.26​ 1.90​ 33.16​
 
 
COACH OF THE YEAR 2008 "SPORT COLLECTIFS"
No Name Discipline MSC (30%)
Press (30%)
Public (20%) Federation (20%) Total
1.​
DORASAMI Rajen
Football 21 14.53 10.72 46.25
2.​ GUNDOWRY Dharmendra Volleyball 6 0.80 4.05 10.85
3.​ TOMBE Augustin G. (Queland) Football 3​ 30 4.67 5.23 42.90
 
 
 TEAM OF THE YEAR 2008 "SPORT COLLECTIFS"
No Name Discipline MSC (30%) Press (30%) Public (20%) Federation (20%) Total
1.​
Curepipe Starlight
Football 12 14.56 9.76 36.32
2.​ U17 National Football Team Football 12 30 4.66 5.24 51.90
3.​
Volleyball CJSOI 2008 Squadron
Volleyball 6 7​ 0.78 5 11.78