Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Mauritius Sports Council

National Sports Award 2007


The National Sports Award, ceremony to reward the best athletes, coaches and teams for the year 2007 was held at Le Meridien Ile Maurice, Pointe aux Piments on the 14th December 2007 at 17h30 in the presence of Hon. Rama Sithanen, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Finance and Economic Development, Hon. Sylvio Tang, Minister of Youth and Sports and guests from the sporting community in Mauritius.

 

Sportsman of the year 2007
Bruno Julie (Boxing)
Sportswoman of the year 2007
Marine Giraud (Tennis)
 
 
 

 

Sportsman of the Year 2007 ​Bruno Julie (Boxing)
Sportswoman of the Year 2007 Marine Giraud (Tennis)
Junior Sportsman of the Year 2007 Gilbert Ludovic Bactora  (Boxing)
Junior Sportswoman of the Year 2007 Marie Michelle Godin (Judo)
Most Promising Sportsman of the Year 2007 Mathieu Mamet (Triathlon)
Most Promising Sportswoman of the Year 2007 Kate Foo Fune (Badminton)
Coach of the Year 2007 " Sports individuels” Jean Claude Nagloo (Boxing)
Coach of the Year 2007 " Sports collectifs” Jean Claude Douce (Volleyball)
Team of the Year  2007 " Sports individuels” Relay 4 x 100m - Men   (Athletics)
Team of the Year 2007 " Sports collectifs” Vallijee Citizens - Women's Team (Volleyball)
 
Results
SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR 2007
No Name Discipline MSC (30%) Press (30%)
Public (20%)
 
Federation (20%)
Total
1.​ ADAM Gaël Swimming 4.37 0.43 4.8
2.​ BAULUCK Michel Fabrice Kickboxing 0.60 0.43 1.03
3.​ BHOLLAH Ravi Weightlifting 3.75 0.37 7.84 11.96
4.​ CASQUETTE Arnaud Athletics 1.94 1.30 3.24
5.​ COIFFIC Fabrice Athletics 3.75​ 30​ 0.86 2.61 7.22
6.​ JULIE Bruno​ Boxing​ 22.5​ 10.36​ 6.52​ 69.38​
7.​
LINCOLN Yannick​
Cycling​ 1.50​ 0.87​ 2.37​

 

 

SPORTSWOMAN OF THE YEAR 2007
No Name Discipline MSC (30%) Press (30%)
Public (20%)
 
Federation (20%)
Total
1.​
ALBERT Clairmene
Wrestling 3.75 0.79 0.87 5.41
2.​ FOO KUNE Karen Badminton 11.25 3.25 4.35 18.85
3.​ GIRAUD Marinne Tennis 11.25 30​ 11.48 3.91 56.64
4.​ HALBWACHS Aurélie Cycling 2.73 2.17 4.90
5.​ HALBWACHS Aurélie Boxing 0.32 2.17 2.49
6.​ ROUSSETY Danelle​ Wrestling​ 0.79​ 0.79​
7.​ VALAYDON Shalinee​ Weightlifting​ 0.64​ 6.53​ 10.92​
  
 
JUNIOR SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR 2007
No Name Discipline MSC (30%) Press (30%)
Public (20%)
 
Federation (20%)
Total
1.​
BACTORA Gilbert Ludovic
Boxing 11.25 18 6.47 6.96 49.68
2.​ BRU Kersley Athletics 3.75 12 5.53 3.04 24.32
3.​ CASTOR Nicolas Athletics 1.76 1.74 3.5
4.​ CHAN YUK FO Bryan Table Tennis 11.25​ 3.85 3.91 19.01
5.​ DEUX NOVEMBRE Brian Triathlon 3.75 2.39 4.35 10.49
 
 
JUNIOR SPORTSWOMAN OF THE YEAR 2007
No Name Discipline MSC (30%) Press (30%)
Public (20%)
 
Federation (20%)
Total
1.​ ETIENNETTE Diane Swimming 7.5 12 7.07 4.35 30.92
2.​ GODIN Marie Michelle Judo 3.75 18 5.05 8.27 35.07
3.​ HERBU Christina Judo 7.5 3.40 1.30 12.20
4.​ JUSTIN Jennifer Boxing 7.5 1.90 1.30 10.7
5.​ ST LOUIS Fabienne Triathlon 3.75 2.58 4.78 11.11
 
 
MOST PROMISING SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR 2007
No Name Discipline MSC (30%) Press (30%)
Public (20%)
Federation (20%)
Total
1.​
COUACAUD Enzo
Tennis 7.5 6 2.54 16.04
2.​ EMILIEN Darison Athletics 7.5 3.18 3.91 14.59
3.​ GARY Guillaume Judo 3.75 2.39 8.70 14.84
4.​ MAMET Matthieu Triathlon 11.25 18 10.47 3.04 42.76
5.​ PILLAI Mark Daniel Tennis 6 1.42 4.35 11.77
 
 
MOST PROMISING SPORTSWOMAN OF THE YEAR 2007
No Name Discipline MSC (30%) Press (30%) Public (20%) Federation (20%) Total
1.​
FOO KUNE Kate
Badminton 7.5 24 10.02 4.78 46.3
2.​ GHOSH Sohinee Tennis    ​ 11.25 2.95 6.52 20.72
3.​ GUKHOOL Widaad Table Tennis 11.25 6 2.69
1.74
21.68
4.​ LEGENTIL M. Christiane Judo 1.42 3.48 4.9
5.​ SENEZAN Audrey Triathlon​ 2.92 3.48 6.40
 
 
 COACH OF THE YEAR 2007"SPORT INDIVIDUELS"
No Name Discipline MSC (30%) Press (30%) Public (20%) Federation (20%) Total
1.​
ALBERT Alec Jean
Wrestling 7.5 0.49 0.87 8.86
2.​ ANDRE Daniel Athletics 15 2.99 3.48 21.47
3.​ CORET Marc Weightlifting 1.16 2.17 3.33
4.​ JEANNOT Judex Kickboxing 2.69 0.87 3.56
5.​ NAGLOO Jean Claude​ Boxing​ 7.5​ 30​ 12.67​ 12.61​ 62.78​
 
 
 TEAM OF THE YEAR 2007"SPORT INDIVIDUELS"
No Name Discipline MSC (30%) Press (30%) Public (20%) Federation (20%) Total
1.​
Relay 4x100m (Men)
Athletics 18.75 6 9.98 8.27 43
2.​ Mix Doubles Team Badminton 3.75 3.03 0.43 7.21
3.​
National Team
Badminton 1.91 3.91 5.82
4.​ Men’s Doubles Team Table Tennis 3.75​ 6 3.7 1.3 14.75
5.​ National Women’s Team​ Wrestling​ 3.75​ 18​ 1.38​ 6.09​ 29.22​
 
 
COACH OF THE YEAR 2007"SPORT COLLECTIFS"
No Name Discipline MSC (30%)
Press (30%)
Public (20%) Federation (20%) Total
1.​
CARAMSING Berty
Handball 3.75 4.86 6.52 15.13
2.​ DOUCE Jean Claude Volleyball 11.25 24 8.60 5.22 49.07
3.​ WILSON Lindsay Volleyball 15 6 6.54 8.26 35.8
 
 
 TEAM OF THE YEAR 2007"SPORT COLLECTIFS"
No Name Discipline MSC (30%) Press (30%) Public (20%) Federation (20%) Total
1.​
Curepipe Starlight SportingClub
(Women’s Team)
Handball 3.75 5.42 8.26 17.43
2.​ Quatre Bornes Volleyball Club (Men’s Team) Volleyball 11.25 12 6.54 3.48 33.27
3.​
Vallijee Citizens (Women’s Team)
Volleyball 15 18 8.04 8.26 49.30