Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Mauritius Sports Council

National Sports Award 2011


The National Sports Award, ceremony to reward the best athletes, coaches and teams for the year 2011 was held on Tuesday 31 January 2012 at the Swami Vivekananda International Convention Centre, Pailles at 19h00 in the presence of:
  • Hon. C. G. Xavier Luc Duval, GCSK, Vice Prime Minister, Minister of Finance & Economic Development,
  • Hon. Satyaprakash Ritoo, Minister of Youth and Sports,
  • Hon. Louis Hervé Aimée, Minister of Local Government and Outer Islands,
  • Hon. Dhiraj Singh Khamajeet, Private Parliamentary Secretary,
  • Mr. Michael Glover, CVO, Chief Executive, Trust Find for Excellence in Sports,
  • Mr. Kris L. Appadoo, Chairman and Members of the Mauritius Sports Council
  • sponsors
  • Mauritius Telecom/Orange
  • The United Basalt Products Ltd
  • Mauritius Post & Cooperative Bank Ltd
  • Medical Trading
  • Furnicon
  • Airports of Mauritius Ltd
  • Nestle Products (Mtius) Ltd
  • Mauvilac
  • Steven Hills Ltd
  • Plyfoam
  • Mauritius Ports Authority
  • Sims Group of Companies and guests from the sports community in Mauritius.

 

Sportsman of the Year ​COLIN Louis Richarno (Boxing)
Sportswoman of the Year ​HALBWACHS Aurélie (Cycling)
Junior Sportsman of the Year PERRINE Facson (Kick Boxing)​
Junior Sportswoman of the Year ​GUKHOOL Widaad (Table Tennis)
Most Promising Sportsman of the Year FOO KUNE Dylan (Tennis)​
Most Promising Sportswoman of the Year ​POO CHEONG Elodie (Swimming)
Coach of the Year " Sports individuels” ​BAZILE Judex (Boxing)
Coach of the Year " Sports collectifs” ​NADAL Marjorie (Beach Volley)
Team of the Year " Sports individuels” ​National Team (Cycling)
Team of the Year " Sports collectifs” ​Beach Volleyball Pair (Beach Volley)
Best Handisports (Male) ​VINCENT Duval (Aurally Handicapped Persons Sports Federation)
Best Handisports (Female) ​DAVID Ingrid (Mentally Handicapped Persons Sports Federation)
 
Memorial Award ​Late Yves FANCHETTE
Prix Yves Fanchette (Best Photo) ​L'Express
 
Results
SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR 2011
No Name Discipline Press(60%) High Level (15%)
Federation (15%) Public (10%) Total
1.​ GUILLAUME Thierry​ Athletics​ 3.06​ 1.65​ 4.71​
2.​ COLIN Louis Richarno​ Boxing​ 45​ 15​ 5.21​ 3.57​ 68.78
3.​ LINCOLN Yannick​ Cycling​ 15​ 3.06​ 2.79​ 20.85​
4.​ BAULUCK Fabrice​ Kick Boxing​ 3.67​ 1.99​ 5.66​
 
 
SPORTSWOMAN OF THE YEAR 2011
No Name Discipline Press(60%) High Level (15%)
Federation (15%) Public (10%) Total
1.​ VINCENT Mary Jane Athletics​ 15​ 3.97 1.57 20.54
2.​ ABOOBAKAR Shama Badminton 15 3.37 2.73 21.10
3.​ HALBWACHS Aurélie Cycling​ 30 15​ 2.76 3.94 51.70
4.​ ST LOUIS Fabienne Triathlon 4.9 1.76​ 6.66​
  
 
JUNIOR SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR 2011
No Name Discipline Press(60%) High Level (15%)
Federation (15%) Public (10%) Total
1.​ CORNET Didier Boxing 2.14 0.86 3
2.​ PERRINE Facson Kick Boxing 30 15​ 6.43 2.60 54.03
3.​ CHAN CHIN WAH Darren Swimming 30 2.45 2.34 34.79
4.​ LI KAM WA Warren Table Tennis 3.98 4.2 8.18
 
 
JUNIOR SPORTSWOMAN OF THE YEAR 2011
No Name Discipline Press(60%) High Level (15%)
Federation (15%) Public (10%) Total
1.​
ALCINDOR Aurelie
Athletics 3.67 1.95 5.62
2.​ FOO KUNE Kate Badminton 15​ 4.59 4.69 24.28
3.​ DE MAROUSSEM Olivia Swimming 3.67 1.68 5.35
4.​ GUKHOOL Widaad Table Tennis 60​ 3.07 1.68 64.75
 
 
MOST PROMISING SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR 2011
No Name Discipline Press(60%) High Level (15%)
Federation (15%) Public (10%) Total
1.​
AH SIONG Shane
Swimming 15 4.59 5.05 24.64
2.​ GUKHOOL Wassim Table Tennis 15 3.98 1.16 20.14
3.​ Dylan FOO KUNE Tennis 30 15​ 6.43 3.79 55.22
 
 
MOST PROMISING SPORTSWOMAN OF THE YEAR 2011
No Name Discipline Press(60%) High Level (15%)
Federation (15%) Public (10%) Total
1.​
POO CHEONG Elodie
Swimming 60 7.35 2.41 69.76
2.​ NEWAJ Jaisina Table Tennis 4.29 2.78 7.07
3.​ DE BEER Emmanuelle Tennis 15​ 3.36 4.81 23.17
 
 
 COACH OF THE YEAR 2011 "SPORT INDIVIDUELS"
No Name Discipline Press(60%) High Level (15%)
Federation (15%) Public (10%) Total
1.​
BAZILE Judex
Boxing 45 15​ 7.04 5.77 72.81
2.​ ACHILLE José Cycling 15 5.2 2.05 22.25
3.​ JEANNOT Jacques Judex Kick Boxing 2.76 2.18 4.94
 
 
COACH OF THE YEAR 2011 "SPORT COLLECTIFS"
No Name Discipline Press(60%) High Level (15%)
Federation (15%) Public (10%) Total
1.​
BHAGEERATHEE Jean Marie
Basket Ball 15 3.98 2.55 21.53
2.​ Marjorie NADAL Beach Volley 45 15 11.02 7.45 78.47
 
 
 TEAM OF THE YEAR 2011 "SPORT INDIVIDUELS"
No Name Discipline Press(60%) High Level (15%)
Federation (15%) Public (10%) Total
1.​
4 x 100 Men
Athletics 15 4.29 3.75 23.04
2.​ National Team Cycling 30 15​ 7.35 3.75 56.10
3.​ Women’s National Team Table Tennis 15 3.36 2.5 20.86
 
 
 TEAM OF THE YEAR 2011 "SPORT COLLECTIFS"
No Name Discipline Press(60%) High Level (15%)
Federation (15%) Public (10%) Total
1.​
Mauritius Women Nation Squad
Basketball 2.14 2.85 4.99
2.​ Beach Volleyball Pair Beach Volley 60 15​ 11.64 6.18 92.82
3.​ Volleyball Faucon Flacq – Camp Ithier VBC Volleyball 1.22 0.97 2.19
 

 

 
 
 

 Content Editor